ASRU

The VRSU players have contributed to the Australian rugby talent over many years both at Australian Schools Rugby Union (ASRU) rep level and as alumni as senior rugby players at Super Rugby, Australia Sevens and Wallaby selections. Click here to go to the official ASRU website. 

Australian School Boys Selections (incl. Australia A)

Assumption College

  • Matthew Hassall, 1973-74

Brighton Grammar School

  • Oliver Bardon, 2017

Marcellin College

  • Sunia Finefeuiaki (3 caps), 2016
  • Tom Blake, 2014

Melbourne Grammar

  • Alex Sa’aga, 2017
  • Matt Pangrazio, 2015
  • Ferett Sa’aga (3 caps), 2013
  • Patolo Toeta, 2013

Scotch College

  • Angus Hamilton (5 caps), 2009
  • Ben Hales, 2008
  • Andrew Heath, 1987?
  • Ewan McKenzie(Div 2), 1982-83
  • Anthony Edgar, 1976
St Kevin’s College
  • Mosese Tuipuloto, 2019
  • Sione Tui, 2018
  • Sione Tuipuloto, 2014
  • Jack De Guingand (4 caps), 2009
  • Talalelei Gray (3 caps), 2007
  • Jared van Heerden (Div 2 & 1), 2004 & 05
  • Dan Crompton (Div 2), 1999 & 00
  • Gareth Croft (Div 2), 1999 & 00
  • Tamaiti Horua (Div 2), 1998 & 99
  • Andrew Galante (Div 2), 1997
  • David Palavi (3 caps), 1995, 96 & 97
  • Jeff Garvey (Div 2), 1995
  • Chris Taylor (Div 2), 1985
  • David McCoy, 1975
St Patricks College
  • Josh Coward, 2015
Xavier College
  • Jeremy Greene, 1975
 

ASRU Merv & Iris Allen Award

Winner of the Best Team Man “For overall contribution to the Australian Squad” include VSRU alumni:

  • 2009 : Tonga, New Zealand and Tour Ireland and UK, Angus Hamilton, Scotch College, Melbourne, VIC

ASRU Sugerman McLean Award

Winners of the VSRU Best Team man at the ASRU’s Australian Championships

  • 2017: Oliver Bardon, Brighton Grammar School
  • 2016: Elliot Turner, St Kevin’s College
  • 2014: Denzel O’Meagher, Caulfield Grammar School
  • 2013: Andrew Barber, St Leonard’s College
  • 2012: Brendan Westwey, Haileybury Secondary College
  • 2011: Sam Bradley, Marcellin College
  • 2010: Mico Olivier, Scotch College
  • 2005: Jared van Heerden, St Kevin’s College
  • 2003: Tom Kendall, Mentone Grammar
  • 2001: Tom McColl, Scotch College
  • 2000: Michael Buhl, Brighton Grammar School
  • 1999: Nathan Reilly, St Kevin’s College
  • 1998: Justin Jeffrey, St Kevin’s College
  • 1995: Jeff Garvey, St Kevin’s College
  • 1994: Garvan Low, Scotch College
  • 1991: Douglas Dew, St Kevin’s College
  • 1989: Mark Grizte, St Kevin’s College
  • 1987: James Ives, Scotch College
  • 1996: Phil Brooker, Scotch College

ASRU Teacher and Team Official 

“For Significant Contribution to Schools’ Rugby”

  • 2004: Mr Kevin Culliver AM, St Kevin’s College (VIC)
  • 1999: Mr Chris Taylor, Scotch College (VIC)